0
Critical Care: Critical Care |

Secondary Hemophagocytic Lymphohistiocytosis: A Rare Complication of Acute EBV Infection

Sarah Robison, MD; Bhagirathbhai Dholaria, MBBS; Taimur Sher, MD; John Moss, MD
Author and Funding Information

Mayo Clinic Florida, Jacksonville Beach, FL


Copyright 2016, American College of Chest Physicians. All Rights Reserved.


Chest. 2016;149(4_S):A146. doi:10.1016/j.chest.2016.02.152
Text Size: A A A
Published online

Extract

SESSION TITLE: Critical Care

SESSION TYPE: Case Report Poster

PRESENTED ON: Sunday, April 17, 2016 at 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

INTRODUCTION: Hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis is a rare condition with a high mortality rate that can be difficult to diagnose because of low clinical suspicion and non-specific presenting symptoms.

CASE PRESENTATION: A 32-year-old female was admitted to the internal medicine service after presenting to the ED with myalgias, high grade fever, sore throat and a diffuse erythematous rash. Laboratory studies on admission were significant for pancytopenia and transaminitis. Several hours after admission, she became hypotensive and developed hypoxemic respiratory failure, requiring intubation and mechanical ventilation. A CT scan of the chest showed multifocal lobar consolidations and ground-glass attenuation consistent with ARDS. Empiric antibiotic therapy was started due to concern for septic shock. Infectious work-up including lumbar puncture, echocardiogram, bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) cultures, and blood cultures were negative. Serum testing for endemic fungal infections, tick-borne illnesses, arthropod-borne illnesses, bartonella, mycoplasma, Parvovirus B19, dengue fever, Q fever, influenza/RSV, HHV6, CMV, syphilis, HIV and hepatitis were negative. However, EBV IgM and IgG were positive and serum EBV PCR measured <2000 copies/mL. Additional laboratory studies were significant for elevated ferritin level (13,664 mcg/L), hypertriglyceridemia (633 mg/dL), elevated lactate dehydrogenase (719 U/L), and elevated serum IL-2 receptors (1828 pg/mL). The patient underwent a bone marrow biopsy. The bone marrow pathology results revealed 70% cellularity with normal maturation, flow and cytogenetics. Hemophagocytosis was present. She was diagnosed with hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis secondary to Epstein-Barr Virus infection. Based on this new diagnosis, she was treated with 1g of IV methylprednisolone daily for 3 days, followed by a steroid taper. She improved dramatically and was extubated on hospital day 12. At the time of discharge, the pancytopenia had resolved, and serum ferritin and liver enzymes were downtrending.

First Page Preview

View Large
First page PDF preview

Sign In to Access Full Content

MEMBER & INDIVIDUAL SUBSCRIBER

Want Access?

NEW TO CHEST?

Become a CHEST member and receive a FREE subscription as a benefit of membership.

Individuals can purchase this article on ScienceDirect.

Individuals can purchase a subscription to the journal.

Individuals can purchase a subscription to the journal or buy individual articles.

Learn more about membership or Purchase a Full Subscription.

INSTITUTIONAL ACCESS

Institutional access is now available through ScienceDirect and can be purchased at myelsevier.com.

Sign In to Access Full Content

MEMBER & INDIVIDUAL SUBSCRIBER

Want Access?

NEW TO CHEST?

Become a CHEST member and receive a FREE subscription as a benefit of membership.

Individuals can purchase this article on ScienceDirect.

Individuals can purchase a subscription to the journal.

Individuals can purchase a subscription to the journal or buy individual articles.

Learn more about membership or Purchase a Full Subscription.

INSTITUTIONAL ACCESS

Institutional access is now available through ScienceDirect and can be purchased at myelsevier.com.

Figures

Tables

References

NOTE:
Citing articles are presented as examples only. In non-demo SCM6 implementation, integration with CrossRef’s "Cited By" API will populate this tab (http://www.crossref.org/citedby.html).

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Sign In to Access Full Content

MEMBER & INDIVIDUAL SUBSCRIBER

Want Access?

NEW TO CHEST?

Become a CHEST member and receive a FREE subscription as a benefit of membership.

Individuals can purchase this article on ScienceDirect.

Individuals can purchase a subscription to the journal.

Individuals can purchase a subscription to the journal or buy individual articles.

Learn more about membership or Purchase a Full Subscription.

INSTITUTIONAL ACCESS

Institutional access is now available through ScienceDirect and can be purchased at myelsevier.com.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging & repositioning the boxes below.

Find Similar Articles
CHEST Journal Articles
PubMed Articles
  • CHEST Journal
    Print ISSN: 0012-3692
    Online ISSN: 1931-3543