Correspondence |


Chest. 2007;132(2):738. doi:10.1378/chest.07-1356
Text Size: A A A
Published online

In the September 2003 issue, in the article by Morrell et al, “Suberosis: Clinical Study and New Etiologic Agents in a Series of Eight Patients” (Chest 2003; 124:1145–1152 ), the affiliations should have been listed as follows: Servei de Pneumologia, Unitat d’Investigació en Pneumologia & Laboratoris; Clinics-Unitat Immunologia,*Hospital Universitari Vall d’Hebron, Departament de Medicina, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain (note the addition in bold).

In the April 2006 issue, in the article by Güell R. et al, “Impact of Pulmonary Rehabilitation on Psychosocial Morbidity in Patients With Severe COPD” (Chest 2006; 129:899–904 ), the affiliation lines on page 900 are incorrect as published. The correct text must be as follows: From the Departament de Pneumologia (Drs. Güell and Casan, and Ms. Resqueti, Ms. Sangenis, and Ms. Morante) and the Departament de Psiquiatria (Dr. Martorell), Hospital de la Santa Creu i Sant Pau, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain; and McMaster University (Dr. Guyatt), Hamilton, ON, Canada.

In the October 2006 Supplement issue (CHEST 2006 Meeting Abstracts), a citation to one of the Abstracts did not provide all of the names of the authors. It appeared as: Janmeja AK. Screening of smokers by spiromerty for early diagnosis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) in India. Chest 2006; 130:281S. The other authors are Dr. Kiranjit, MD; Dr. V. K. Saini, MD; and Dr. Prashant Mohapatra, MD. All belong to the Department of Pulmonary Medicine, Government Medical College & Hospital, Chandigarh, India.

In the November 2006 issue, in the article by Aggarwal et al, “The Relationship Between FEV1 and Peak Exploratory Flow in Patients With Airways Obstruction Is Poor” (Chest 2006; 130:1454–1461 ), there is an error in the Abstract. The second sentence of the “Methods and Results” section of the Abstract should read as follows: Locally weighted least-square modeling revealed that PEF% underestimated FEV1% in patients with less severe obstruction and overestimated it in those with more severe obstruction.“

In the April 2007 issue, in the correspondence by Salzman et al, “Survey on Quality of Training in Pulmonary Physiology During Fellowship” (Chest 2007; 131:1270–1271 ), Dr. Salzman’s first name was published incorrectly. It is Steve, not Steven.

In the May 2007 issue, in the editorial “Is Brachial Artery Peak Velocity Ready for Prime Time?” (Chest 2007; 131:1279–1281 ), the order of the authors was listed incorrectly. The authors should have been listed as Matthias Eikermann, MD; Sheldon Magder, MD, and Atul Malhotra, MD.




Citing articles are presented as examples only. In non-demo SCM6 implementation, integration with CrossRef’s "Cited By" API will populate this tab (http://www.crossref.org/citedby.html).

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging & repositioning the boxes below.

CHEST Journal Articles
  • CHEST Journal
    Print ISSN: 0012-3692
    Online ISSN: 1931-3543