0
Erratum |

Errata FREE TO VIEW

Chest. 2005;127(1):415-416. doi:10.1378/chest.127.1.415
Text Size: A A A
Published online

In the August 2004 issue, the article “Decreased Levels of Myeloperoxidase in Induced Sputum of COPD Patients After Oral Glucocorticoids Treatment,” by Barcyzk et al., on page 390 , second column, second paragraph under “Sputum Assays,” the wrong manufacturer was given for the ELISA kit. The authors used one from Immunodiagnostik AG, Bensheim, Germany.

Special Note: All information that was included in the October Supplement was submitted to the ACCP as is. The following are a few changes that were requested by the authors as of November 12, 2004.

In the October 2004 supplement, the abstract, “Interatrial Block as a Predictor of Embolic Stroke” (CHEST 2004: 126:775S ), should list David H. Spodick, MD, FCCP, as the senior author.

In the October 2004 supplement, the abstract, “Linezolid Use In Lung Transplant Recipients With Staphylococcus Aureus Broncho-Pulmonary Infection” (CHEST 2004: 126:843S ), should have listed these additional authors: Wayne Grgurich, Kenneth McCurry, Bruce Johnson, and Aldo Iacono.

In the October 2004 supplement, the abstract, “Orthogonal Polarization Spectral (OPS) Imaging Demonstrates Microvascular Impairment in a Porcine Model of Sepsis” (CHEST 2004: 126:864S ), should have listed the authors in the following order: Massimiliano Guglielmi, MD, Alexander J. Mathew, Felicitas Ross, BA, Jasmeet Bajaj, MD, S.B. Waheed, MD, E. Kassas, MD, P. Jasty, MD, Roy D. Goldfarb, PhD, R.P. Dellinger, MD, Joseph E. Parrillo, MD, and Steven M. Hollenberg, MD, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School, Camden, NJ.

In the October 2004 supplement, the abstract, “Microvascular Dysfunction in Patients with Sepsis” (CHEST 2004: 126:780S ), should have listed the following additional authors: J.S. Bajaj, M. Guglielmi, A.J. Mathew, S. Trzeciak, R.P. Dellinger, J.E. Parrillo, and S.M. Hollenberg, Division of Critical Care Medicine, Cooper University Hospital, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School, Camden, NJ.

In the October 2004 supplement, the abstract, “Switching Treatment from Ipratropium to Tiotropium Improves Short-Term Clinical Outcomes in Patients with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease” (CHEST 2004: 126:837S ), contains incorrect information. It should read: In the first week, there were 4 exacerbations in the tiotropium group compared with 0 in the ipratropium group. The cumulative relative risk of an exacerbation of COPD over weeks 2, 3 and 4 were 1.16, 0.93, and 1.00, respectively.

In the October 2004 supplement, the abstract, “Safety and Tolerability of Gemifloxacin: A Review of Clinical Trial Data” (CHEST 2004: 126:848S ), was requested to be withdrawn on July 26, 2004.

In the October 2004 supplement, the abstract, “Pulmonary Langerhans Cell Granulomatosis: Clinical and Laboratory Data in 10 Greek Patients” (CHEST 2004: 126:754S ), should show the order of authors as follows: Filia Diamantea, MD, PhD, Dimitrios Mermigis, MD, Trianthi Roussou, MD, Charalambos Mermigis, MD, PhD, Konstantina Tsakanika, MD, PhD, Elizabeth Passalidou, MD, Haralambos Papagoras, MD, Napoleon Karagiannidis, MD, Vlasis Polychronopoulos, MD, PhD, FCCP.

In the October 2004 supplement, the abstract, “Pulmonary Adenocarcinoma is Associated with Poor Long Term Survival After Surgical Resection: Effect of Allogeneic Blood Transfusion” (CHEST 2004: 126:770S ), contains an error in the spelling of an author. The correct spelling is Kamran Ahmed.

In the October 2004 supplement, the abstract, “Disseminated Intravascular Coagulopathy in Sepsis: A Simple Score to Predict Outcome” (CHEST 2004: 126:779S ), should have Joe G. Zein, MD, listed as the first author.

In the October 2004 supplement, the abstract, “Bronchoalveolar Lavage (BAL) in Patients With Tree-in-Bud Sign on CT of the Chest” (CHEST 2004: 126:817S ), should have Michael R. Blumhardt, MD, listed as the first author.

In the October 2004 supplement, the abstract, “Lung Manipulation Has no Effect on Medium-Term Survival in Resectable Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer” (CHEST 2004: 126:912S ), should also list Ben Davies, MD, as an author.

In the October 2004 supplement, the abstract, “The Utility of the Forced Oscillation Technique (FOT) in Assessing Bronchodilator Responsiveness in Patients with Asthma” (CHEST 2004: 126:796S ), should list Makito Yaegahsi, MD, as the first author.

In the October 2004 supplement, the abstract, “Predictors of Obstructive Airway Disease (OAD) in Post Allogenic Bone Marrow Transplant (BMT)” (CHEST 2004: 126:922S ), should list Ayman Kharaba, MD, as the first author.

In the October 2004 supplement, the abstract, “Low Dose Steroid Therapy at an Early Phase of Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome After Thoracic Surgery” (CHEST 2004: 126:719S ), should list Hyun-Sung Lee, MD, as the first author.

In the September 2004 supplement, “The Seventh ACCP Conference on Antithrombotic Therapy: Evidence-Based Guidelines,” the print version of the article, “The Pharmacology and Management of the Vitamin K Antagonists” (CHEST 2004; 126:204S-233S ) by Ansell et al, contains the following errors. On page 215S, column 1, six lines from bottom (recommendation 2.1.5.3) should read: “…then commence full-dose UFH (or LMWH)” instead of “… then commence low-dose UFH (or LMWH).” On page 224S, column 2, 14 lines from bottom: should read “… a full dose of UFH (or LMWH)” instead of “… a low dose of UFH (or LMWH)…”

In the September 2004 supplement, the print version of the article, “Heparin-Induced Thrombocytopenia” (CHEST 2004; 126:311S-337S ) by Warkentin and Greinacher requires changes in the last 2 sentences of the abstract. It should read: “. … and begun with low, maintenance doses (all Grade 1C). For patients receiving VKAs at the time of diagnosis of HIT, we recommend use of vitamin K (Grade 2C). For patients with a history of HIT who are HIT antibody negative and require cardiac surgery, we recommend use of UFH (Grade 1C).”

In the September 2004 supplement, the print version of the article, “Antithrombotic Therapy for Venous Thromboembolic Disease” (CHEST 2004; 126:401S-428S ) by Büller et al, contains the following error: On page 411S, section 2.3: the description of the CLOT trial is incorrect. “Major bleeding occurred in 6% of patients in the LMWH group and 4% in the VKA group (p = 0.027).” The correct P value is 0.27.


Figures

Tables

References

NOTE:
Citing articles are presented as examples only. In non-demo SCM6 implementation, integration with CrossRef’s "Cited By" API will populate this tab (http://www.crossref.org/citedby.html).

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging & repositioning the boxes below.

  • CHEST Journal
    Print ISSN: 0012-3692
    Online ISSN: 1931-3543